Responsive image

Program

This is a preliminary programme and all sessions, schedule and the faculty members are subject to changes. Last updated on: 04/01/2019

  • S Sessions
  • IS Interactive Sessions
  • TC Teaching Course
  • KEY Keynote Speaker

Sunday - 16/06/2019

S

08:30

Optic Nerve Session I: Acquired Optic Neuropathies

Moderators: Susan Mollan (Birmingham, UK) and Maria José Sá (Porto, Portugal)

  • Autoimmune optic neuropathies

    Axel Petzold (London, UK)

  • NMO spectrum disorders

    Bernardo Sánchez-Dalmau (Barcelona, Spain)

  • Consensus guidelines and treatment strategies for IIH

    Susan Mollan (Birmingham, UK)

  • Questions & Answers

09:45

Coffee Break

S

10:30

Optic Nerve Session II: From Genes To Disease

Moderators: Alfredo Sadun (Los Angeles, US) and Manuela Grazina (Coimbra, Portugal)

  • What’s new in primary mitochondrial DNA disorders?

    Valerio Carelli (Bologna, Italy)

  • Nuclear mitochondrial disorders – tissue specificity and diagnostic challenges

    Manuela Grazina (Coimbra, Portugal)

  • Optic atrophy genes – expanding phenotypes and genotypes

    Patrick Yu-Wai-Man (Cambridge, UK)

  • Application of OCT imaging to inherited optic neuropathies

    Piero Barboni (Bologna, Italy)

  • Animal models of retinal ganglion cell damage

    Marcela Votruba (Cardiff, UK)

  • Questions & Answers

12:30

Lunch

S

14:00

Optic Nerve Session III: Neuroprotection and Neurodegeneration

Moderators: Francesca Cordeiro (London, UK) and Philipp Albrecht (Dusseldorf, Germany)

  • Neuroprotection in glaucoma – myth or reality?

    Francesca Cordeiro (London, UK)

  • Mechanisms of axonal damage in multiple sclerosis

    Maria José Sá (Porto, Portugal)

  • Neuroprotective strategies for optic neuritis

    Philipp Albrecht (Dusseldorf, Germany)

  • Strategies for optic nerve regeneration

    Dietmar Fischer (Bochum, Germany)

  • Questions & Answers

16:00

Coffee Break

S

16:30

Optic Nerve Session IV: Translational Research and Network

Moderators: Patrick Yu-Wai-Man (London, UK) and Marcela Votruba (Cardiff, UK)

  • Gene therapy for Leber hereditary optic neuropathy

    Catherine Vignal-Clermont (Paris, France)

  • Patient engagement for rare diseases

    Russell Wheeler (ERN-EYE and EMA Representative)
    Avril Daly (Vice-President of EURORDIS)

  • European research networks

    Patrick Yu-Wai-Man (EUNOS Research Committee Chair)

  • Questions & Answers – Panel Discussion

  • Close

18:00

EUNOS Opening Ceremony

Klara Landau (President of EUNOS)
Dália Meira (Chair of the 14th EUNOS Meeting)
Patrick Yu-Wai-Man (Chair of the 4th EUPON Meeting)
Fernando Falcão-Reis (President of the Portuguese Society of Ophthalmology)

18:30

Welcome Reception

Monday - 17/06/2019

08:30

MAGNIMS Symposium on MRI

Moderator: Jette Frederiksen (Copenhagen, Denmark), Paolo Preziosa (Milan, Italy) and Eoin O’Sullivan (Oxford, UK)

  • New diagnostic criteria of multiple sclerosis

    Paolo Preziosa on behalf of MAGNIMS (Milan, Italy)

  • The value of 3T vs 1.5T in clinically isolated syndromes

    Eoin O'Sullivan on behalf of MAGNIMS (London, UK)

  • Permeability of the blood-brain barrier predicts conversion from optic neuritis to multiple sclero-sis

    Jette L. Frederiksen on behalf of MAGNIMS (Copenhagen, Denmark)

key

Key

10:30

Lecture I: Functional MRI in Neuro-Ophthalmology

Miguel Castelo-Branco
(Coimbra, Portugal)

10:15

Coffee Break
Poster Session I (Odd numbered posters 1 - 119) View all

  • DISORDERS OF THE ANTERIOR VISUAL PATHWAY (OPTIC NERVE AND CHIASM)

  • PSEUDOTUMOUR CEREBI SYNDROME

Is

11:15

Interactive Session I: Clinical Cases Challenges

Moderators: João Costa (Lisbon, Portugal), Misha Pless (Lucerne Switzerland) and Nancy Newman (Atlanta, USA)

Panel: Ana Fonseca (Lisbon, Portugal), Bernardo Sánchez-Dalmau (Barcelona, Spain), Maria Nieves-Martin (Barcelona, Spain) and Tim Matthews (Birmingham, UK)

  • Clinical cases presentations and panel discussion

12:00

Industry Sponsored Symposium on LHON

13:20

Lunch

S

14:20

Session I: Ischemic Neuro-Ophtalmic Conditions

Moderators: António Friande (Porto, Portugal), Marko Hawlina (Ljubljana, Slovenia), Alfredo Sadun (Los Angeles, USA)

  • Update on non arteritic AION treatment

    Hana Leiba (Telaviv, Israel)

  • Non-invasive diagnostic techniques for Giant Cell Arteritis

    Bjorn Hammar (Sweden)

  • New insights on giant cell arteritis treatment

    Susan Mollan (Birmingham, UK)

  • Transient Visual Loss

    Valerie Biousse (Atlanta, USA)

  • Visual Rehabilitation

    Susanne Trauzettel-Klosinski (Tubingen, Germany)

16:00

Coffee Break
Poster Session II (Even numbered posters 2 - 120) View all

  • DISORDERS OF THE ANTERIOR VISUAL PATHWAY (OPTIC NERVE AND CHIASM)

  • PSEUDOTUMOUR CEREBI SYNDROME

TC

16:30

Teaching Course I: Emergency Neuro-Ophthalmology

Moderators: Pedro Fonseca (Coimbra, Portugal), Neil Miller (Baltimore, USA)

Panel: Sílvia Muñoz (Barcelona, Spain), Valerie Biousse (Atlanta, USA), Nancy Newman (Atlanta, USA), Anthony Arnold (Los Angeles, USA)

  1. Transient monocular visual loss - what to do?
  2. Central retinal artery occlusion – is there any treatment?
  3. Idiopathic intracranial hypertension with venous sinus stenosis - how to treat?
  4. Optic neuritis - what is the “routine” workup and treatment?
  5. NAION - is there any current treatment?
  6. AAION – how to diagnose and what is the treatment?
  7. Traumatic optic neuropathy – how to manage?
  8. Isolated 6th nerve palsy in an older individual – should neuroimaging be done in every case?
  9. Ocular Myasthenia – should early immunosuppressive treatment be offered to all patients?
  10. Radiation optic neuropathy – is there a treatment?
18:30

EUNOS Council Meeting

Tuesday - 18/06/2019

S

08:30

Session II: Neurodegenerative Diseases

Moderators: João Paulo Cunha and Joana Ferreira (Lisbon, Portugal)

  • Healthy and pathological eye ageing

    João Paulo Cunha (Lisbon, Portugal)

  • Neuroretinal loss: glaucoma vs aging

    Francesca Cordeiro (London, UK)

  • Neurodegenerative disorders and vision

    Gordon Plant (London, UK)

10:00

Coffee Break
Poster Session III (Odd numbered posters 121 - 227) View all

  • NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES AND SYSTEMIC DISEASES

  • DISORDERS OF THE POSTERIOR VISUAL PATHWAYS AND VISUAL PROCESSING

  • IMAGING IN NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY

  • OCULAR MOTILITY

  • MISCELLANEOUS

key

10:30

Lecture II: Ocular Myasthenia Gravis

Amelia Evoly
(Rome, Italy)

Is

11:15

Interactive Session II: Eye Movement Challenge

Moderators and Panel: Caroline Tilikete (Lion, France), Irene Gottlob (Leicester, UK), João Lemos (Coimbra, Portugal) and Konrad Weber (Zurich, Switzerland)

  • Clinical cases presentations and Panel discussion

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Neuro-ophthalmology Journal

Walter Jay (Chicago, USA) and Simon Hickman (Sheffield, UK)

S

14:20

Session III: Pediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology

Moderators: Klara Landau, Jonathan C. Horton and Eduardo Silva

  • Oculomotor Behavior in Exotropia

    Jonathan C. Horton (San Francisco, USA)

  • Pediatric intracranial vascular disorders

    Maja Steinlin (Bern, Switzerland)

  • Shaken baby syndrome: A neuro-ophthalmologist's perspective

    Veit Sturm (St. Gallen, Switzerland)

  • Molecular testing in pediatric neuro-ophthalmology

    Eduardo Silva (Coimbra, Portugal)

16:00

Coffee Break
Poster Session IV (Even numbered posters 122 - 228) View all

  • NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES AND SYSTEMIC DISEASES

  • DISORDERS OF THE POSTERIOR VISUAL PATHWAYS AND VISUAL PROCESSING

  • IMAGING IN NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY

  • OCULAR MOTILITY

  • MISCELLANEOUS

TC

16:30

Teaching course II: OCT in Neuro-Ophthalmology

Moderators: João Paulo Cunha (Lisbon, Portugal), Joana Ferreira (Lisbon, Portugal) and Irene Gottlob (Leicester, UK)

  • Past, Present and Future

    Joana Ferreira (Lisbon, Portugal)

  • OCT in neurodegenerative diseases

    Axel Petzold (London, UK)

  • Pediatric OCT

    Irene Gottlob (Leicester, UK)

  • Retinal nerve fiber and ganglion cell layers evaluation by OCT in optic neuropathies

    Piero Barboni (Bologna, Italy)

18:30

EUNOS General Assembly

20:00

Farewell Dinner – Port Wine Cellars

Wednesday - 19/06/2019

08:30

Free Papers

Moderators: Anat Kesler (Tel Aviv, Israel), Fion Bremner (London, UK) and Ivone Cravo (Portugal)

  • Corneal confocal microscopy to assess axonal degeneration in multiple sclerosis

    Diogo Hipólito-Fernandes, Diogo Maleita, Maria Elisa Luís, Pedro Vieira; Marta Alves, Ana Luísa Papoila, João Paulo Cunha, Joana Tavares-Ferreira (Portugal)

  • Quantification of saccades and visual fixation in multiple sclerosis

    J.A. Nij Bijvank; A. Petzold H.S. Tan; B.M.J Uitdehaag; L.J. Balk; L.J. Van Rijn (Netherlands)

  • Population based incidence of optic neuritis in the era of aquaporin-4 and myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibodies

    John Chen; Mohamed Hassan; Caroline Stern; Eoin Flanagan; Robert Foster; M. Tariq Bhatti; Ji-raporn Jitprapaikulsan; Sean Pittock (USA)

  • Ocular lateropulsion. Clinical characteristics, classification and course in the acute vestibular syndrome

    Jorge Kattah; Sherwin Badihian; John Pula; Alexander Tarnutzer; David Newman-Toker (USA)

  • Effects of systemic beta-blockers on visual acuity and visual field outcomes in non-arteritic anterior ischaemic optic neuropathy

    Joshua Harvey; Eoin O’Sullivan (UK)

  • Idebenone treatment increases chances of stabilisation-recovery of visual acuity in patients affected by dominant optic atrophy (DOA)

    Martina Romagnoli; Chiara La Morgia; Michele Carbonelli; Lidia Di Vito; Piero Barboni; Valerio Carelli (Italy)

  • RAAV2/2-ND4 for the treatment of leber hereditary optic neuropathy (LHON): 72-week data from the reverse phase III clinical trial

    Valerio Carelli; Patrick Yu-Wai-Man; Nancy J. Newman; Mark Moster; Alfredo A. Sadun; Thomas Klopstock; Catherine Vignal-Clermont1; Laure Blouin; Caroline Chevalier; Magali Taiel; Barrett Katz; José-Alain Sahel (Multicentric Study)

  • Variation in the anatomy of the human optic chiasm: an MRI study

    Christian Lueck; Nicholas Bosler; Andrew Neely; David Ashton (Australia)

10:00

Coffee Break

key

10:30

Lecture III: 45 Years of Diagnostic Dilemmas: 10 Tales from the Neuro-Ophthalmology Division of the Wilmer Eye Institute

Neil Miller (Baltimore, USA)

S

11:15

Session V: Hot Topics in Neuro-Ophthalmology

Moderators: Dália Meira and Klara Landau

  • Ocular vestibular evoked myogenic potentials as a test for Myasthenia Gravis

    Konrad Weber (Zurich, Switzerland)

  • Diagnostic challenges in sellar lesions

    Misha Pless (Luzern, Switzerland)

  • Treatment controversies in IIH - what is best?

    Tim Matthews (Birmingham, UK)

  • Artificial Intelligence in Neuro-ophthalmology

    Dan Milea, (Singapore)

12:45

Closing Remarks